Friday, November 23, 2012

Axe Girl!

AXE GURL! Trying out all different styles. I've been doing more realistic-ish stuff so I wanted to create something pretty stylized proportion wise. I love combat boots and sexy goth girls :D

And here is a personal project I'm working on. 3 comps of a Japanese-esque environment with the gazebo as the star of the painting. It started from Blizzard's student contest. I really want to take a crack at it although I'm pretty sure I wont make the deadline. I'll still try but regardless of the time, its good practice to go from concept to full 3D. Pretty excited about it. 

^ My favorite and most fleshed out one. Gonna refine this more.

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Tuesday, November 20, 2012


Just wanted to do something sweet and fun before bed. About 30 - 45 minutes. Focused more on the line art and pose. Recently I've been really interested in the line art. Been a while I got to paint for me. Yay. 

Got food poisoning earlier this week. Having some trouble getting back into the groove, kinda demotivated. Luckily, I came across Mr--Jack and his stuff is very inspiring. Goodnight!

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

The Mouth

Concept art for an excavator that I created for my 3D class at school. :)

It's called the Mouth because it WILL EAT YOUUUU. Be afraid, be very afraid.

Sunday, November 4, 2012


The quickest of quick painting... at least for me. About an hour, although I've seen professionals quick paintings that looked like some my "finished" ones. Dayum. Time, I WILL CONQUER YOU!

And some things I started but will probably never finish. Hooray.

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Alot of Ocelot! ahahahah GET IT?

About an hour sketch.

Photo ref studies

Drawings done from imagination after doing the studies.

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Game Scene

Environment for the game Beever. Finally got to paint after sooo long yeey!

The image is made of various pieces that are layered. The hills and the foreground grass will have paralaxing. The little beaver is made by artist Frankie on the team.

Monday, October 8, 2012

Silly Cow Fish

Studies I did from photo reference to create the above piece. 

Friday, October 5, 2012

Walrus study

A study for my BIO 200 class. I chose a walrus because I saw this video:

and I died a little from all the cuteness.

Thursday, October 4, 2012

More Mock Ups!

Did more comps because I wasn't super happy about the first one. It felt static to me. Meh. So I tried to do a couple more and I kinda like it better when it's portrait orientation I think.

Reposting the old one just for convenience for when I ask for feedback. 

Sunday, September 30, 2012

Girl Sketch

Trying out a new technique. Really enjoyed it so I'm probably gonna keep using this for future paintings. woot!

Friday, September 28, 2012

Crit pls.

Looking for crit on this thing I'm working on for fun. This is the color/comp block in. Let's see if the story is apparent without my explanation.

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Dress I waaant

I've had a insane surge painting energy:


I like painting things that I would wear.

Tuesday, September 25, 2012


I got suuuper inspired by wakkawa's painting of catwoman:

I loved it's simplicity and how it conveys a very shiny material with very little strokes. So I decided to make some of my own in the same style to practice drawing loose as well as that material.

Also, some clothing designs I did for fun a little while ago but forgot to post:


cloth studies because as much as I like drawing naked people. well. yea.

Matt Kohr masterstudy

Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Long time no see

Been a while since I posted. :/

Need to get back into this groove.

Summer was much too relaxing and with Guildwars2 out. ugh. -_-


my first personal painting since I got back from vacation. wiiiewww.

Friday, July 13, 2012

Geisha guuuurrll

Naked girls yay!!! This is the process for the Figure in an Environment assignment for my CG class. 

I started with choosing from a bunch of my figure drawings and I found this one to be the most interesting. I liked the triangle shape it made and so her limbs all point toward her head. I knew I wanted her to be a geisha or specifically a hone-onna, which is a Japanese ghost that looks like a beautiful woman but reveals herself to be a skeleton before she sucks the life of lured men. Female power! yeah!

Here I placed her in a geisha costume with her foot as a skeleton and tried to place her in various environments. I have one more but it was mek so I'm not showing it. 

Photoshop is awesssaaame for doing color comps. It's just like "hm, what color do I want just that window to be? I know! I just use ALL the colors by pressing this magical button that changes it instantaneously for me!" Ya, as long as you put the various elements of different base colors in a different layer, it makes changing the colors so easy. Keep in mind this is just for the base colors, you still have to clean it up after.

Sketch after cleaning up the color. Finalizing where I want the colors to be and how bright or saturated it is.

Andddd drum roll... this is the final that I handed for my CG class. There's still some parts that I'd like to fix now that I look at it again. Like her shoulder and face feel a little flat, I want to add a big of glow from the cast high light. 

Anyway yaaay, finished this and excited to start on the next painting.

Monday, July 9, 2012

Old Studies

I have some old studies that I did last year. WEEEE

Still life study of objects in different lighting 

Study of the face and its muscles

Study of the back and it major landmarks


The pelvis

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Charcoal Brushes

I made a bunch of charcoal brushes a few days ago and I'm really excited about them! The first drawing was a quick sketch, trying it out. Sooo funnn! Auugh!

This second one is when I went a little further with time and such. I think you've noticed that I'm quite interested in fashion. I really like quirky stuff on really tall skinny pretentious models. Its kinda ironic haha.

Monday, July 2, 2012

He'll Never Be Late for Dinner Again (Process)

Process time! This is the layers I have and the reason I'm not calling this a Step-by-Step is because I moved back and forth between these layers to adjust as the painting progressed. This is still more or less the order I painted.

I did this using a mirror so mai gadd this was pretty tough. I tried really hard to refrain from taking any pictures but in the end I had to do it for my right hand (the one that's touching the sharp side of the blade) because I use it to draw. At first I was trying to do it from memory but it only got me so far. So first thing I did was sketch only with line and then blocked in my values. This was the part that I spent the most time on because I wanted to really get a likeness as well as getting the values as solid as possible to make things easier for me when I start to blend. 

My art teacher told us that the longer an artist can resist putting details in their work until the end and after the structure is sound, the better of an artist they are. I've seen artists who don't follow this theory and are still successful, for example they do a painting section by section, but that idea really works for me. I've improved much more now that I think more about the whole and I think people who are still learning and experimenting should try it out.

So I'm happy with my values because I've gotten it where the focal point is my face, with it being the lightest value against the darkest value which is my hair. Eyes are drawn to contrast so right now the eyes are travelling to my face and then to the blade because it also has similar attributes and back to my face. I then start to blend the values, but still keeping in mind hard and soft edges so for example the cast shadow coming from my nose onto my cheeks are hard edge. That is what happens to cast shadows with strong light, the edges are hard but then the transition from the light and dark on my forehead is soft because my forehead is rounded.

I worked on the apron here. I mentioned in a another blog that I had a problem with making things look more like clay rather than skin or cloth so that's what I tried to do with the apron. It was a thicker canvas apron so it has some similar qualities to clay but still I tried to give it more grit and brush texture to show that its not smooth like clay.

The hair! When it comes to hair, I tried to think of it as large shapes instead of each strand, just like what my teacher told us. At first, I simply blocked in where it was gonna be light or dark and at the very last is when I added some strands of bright white for highlights. I've noticed that in some beginner's work, one would try to draw every single strand and it ends up look more like a hay or fur rather than hair. Much too stringy. This is where thinking of the whole and thinking in shapes come in handy.

Bloooooooddddd mmm. Yay so I added blood spatters. I used a lot of references online to see how blood spatter works. However right now, the blood looks more like dry paint rather than wet yucky liquid.

So I added reflection and attributes to make it look like liquid. 

Finally, I placed finishing touches of my glasses and a wedding band to make her look like a housewife who just killed her husband. Remember what I said about contrast above? Well I felt like it could use a bit more so I used Curves in Photoshop to improve the contrast and make my focal points stand out even more. The hierarchy of focal point is my face, then the blade, then the wedding band and back. This makes your eyes cycle around the image instead of turning the page or looking away.

And voila! Thanks for reading and I hope this helped some people to perhaps apply some of this into your own work. :)

Monday, June 25, 2012

Self-portrait (3/4 Lighting)

Yaaay more art!

Self portrait blarrghghgksdfj! I used photoshop and a trusty-ole mirror. I'm a big believer that before you can create crazy awesome mind-bending work from your imagination, you need to be able to hone your observational skills. I don't like taking pictures of myself so I'm not going to upload one so you can compare but I worked really hard on the likeness for this so you'll have to take my word for it that it does look like me xD

This is kind of what I started out with before I began putting in a lot of details. This is a technique that my CG teacher taught us. Basically what I'm doing is I'm putting down the base value first and really making sure I'm getting the values right before I worry about anything like blending and making it look "real." By blocking in the values like this, I also prevent myself from making things to blendy and soft-looking later. Many beginners have the problem with their paintings where it feels like we're viewing the painting through a blurry lens. Soft and hard edges are very important!!! 

So this is what my layers look like in photoshop. 1 for the base values, detail blending on face, detail blending on hair and my glasses. There's a couple of other layers not shown for my palette, and some safety duplicates of the layers and the background but yeah! Hope you like it :)